Author Topic: Softaculous Install  (Read 1818 times)

Kyliefun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Softaculous Install
« on: November 13, 2017, 12:32:57 AM »
Today I installed your product through softaculous in a folder on my domain and it worked ok, but I couldn't get to the location on my site.  It came up with error 500 - "HTTP ERROR 500"

I uninstalled and deleted folder and started again, the same thing happened.

It was installed not using https://

Please help.
« Last Edit: November 15, 2017, 07:57:46 AM by Kyliefun »

Kyliefun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Softaculous Install
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2017, 03:24:13 AM »
***** SOLVED *****

For the reference of other users - the php version of the folder needed to be 5.5.

Now works perfectly

Wilma_773

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Softaculous Install
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2019, 01:08:52 AM »
Today I installed your product through softaculous in a folder on my domain and it worked ok, but I couldn't get to the location on my site.  It came up with error 500 - "HTTP ERROR 500"

I uninstalled and deleted folder and started again, the same thing happened.

It was installed not using https://

Please help.

Facing the same problem, please help me.

arsoo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Softaculous Install
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2020, 12:35:29 PM »
I am very confused about adding themes and plug-ins. There seems to be limited themes available and there doesnt seem to be a way to add multiple themes and plug-ins. For the main site,  jiofi.local.html tplinklogin is it down I do keep it that way but for my test/development subdomains, I like to play with multiple themes/plugins.

« Last Edit: January 23, 2020, 10:53:49 AM by arsoo »

 

anything