Author Topic: Lets go back to WEB1.0? :)  (Read 14290 times)

nsrivastava2

  • Freshman
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Lets go back to WEB1.0? :)
« Reply #15 on: March 05, 2009, 11:55:22 PM »
...using Gzip compression ... Apache installation ... Javascripts ... automatically Unzip ... increases ... substantially ... reduces ... bandwidth ...

Gears ...

You know I am not too geeky  ;)

Hahahaha! Brilliant!

Do you want to help me bring back my abandoned blog? ;D

 ;D
Lets do it. The blog does not seem to be abandoned.   :)

conrado

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1000
  • Conrado
    • View Profile
    • Feng Office
    • Email
Re: Lets go back to WEB1.0? :)
« Reply #16 on: March 06, 2009, 06:56:40 PM »
I could probably work on a rewrite script, but i would need some people to test it.

You will find plenty of testers - and help - here.
Get Official Support for your Feng Office. Support the development team. Sign up for a Free Trial here.

conrado

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1000
  • Conrado
    • View Profile
    • Feng Office
    • Email
Re: Lets go back to WEB1.0? :)
« Reply #17 on: March 06, 2009, 06:58:15 PM »
;D
Lets do it. The blog does not seem to be abandoned.   :)

Whenever you send me your first 'post'.  ;)
Get Official Support for your Feng Office. Support the development team. Sign up for a Free Trial here.

nsrivastava2

  • Freshman
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Lets go back to WEB1.0? :)
« Reply #18 on: March 06, 2009, 11:15:34 PM »
I could probably work on a rewrite script, but i would need some people to test it.

You have me as a tester Sir, but I can do Black Box testing only from the end user's perspective. I am not too geeky  ;) you know.

ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
Re: Lets go back to WEB1.0? :)
« Reply #19 on: March 08, 2009, 10:12:10 AM »
About the speed issues, search the forums for COMPRESSED_JS or USE_JS_CACHE.

About the rewrite script, you would also need to change some code in OpenGoo, so that URL's are generated in that fromat. This can be changed in 'application/functions.php' line 97 (function get_url)