Author Topic: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue  (Read 7748 times)

man2004

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« on: October 29, 2008, 01:32:47 pm »
Hi there,

Just found this great app several days ago. About 1.0C1:

1. Sometimes the panels could not be automatically refreshed after updating. I need too click refresh or jump to other panels first to get refresh.

2. I could not find the Reporting. Where is it ????

This is a great product. Keep up. :)

ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
Re: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2008, 02:55:26 pm »
We hid the reporting tab because it wasn't complete enough to have its own permanent tab. The task times report will be accesible throug the tasks module, and when more reports are implemented we will bring it back in.

If you still want the report to show up in your OpenGoo installation you can uncomment these lines in 'public/assets/javascript/og/layout.js' (around line 120):

Code: [Select]
/*,
new og.ContentPanel({
title: lang('reporting'),
id: 'reporting-panel',
iconCls: 'ico-reporting',
refreshOnWorkspaceChange: false,
defaultContent: {
type: "url",
data: og.getUrl('reporting','index')
}
})*/

Uncommenting means removing the '/*' and the '*/'.

About the other issue, when exactly does this happen?

Thanks
« Last Edit: November 20, 2008, 08:48:17 am by ignacio »

man2004

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2008, 11:37:33 pm »
1. How can I access the time report in the task module?

2. For the refresh issue, this is how I repeat with IE7 in your demo site:
a. login in
b. Click to Tasks tab
c. Choose New Task
d. Enter new task name and click Add Task
e. The new task is displayed in the Task Module, fine.
f. Click to Overview
g. The new task does not appear in the Pending tasks panel
h. Refresh IE, the new task will then display in the Pending tasks panel

This does not just happen in Tasks Module. At least could happen in Notes as well.

ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
Re: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2008, 09:19:37 am »
Yes, currently only the panel you are viewing is refreshed. We will eventually refresh all the needed panels on each action. For 1.0 for exmaple, when adding an event in the Calendar panel the Oerview panel will refresh (when you switch to it) to show the new event.

The tasks time report  will be available in 1.0.

man2004

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2008, 04:21:36 am »
The refresh issue is still not yet solved in RC2. Should it be supposed to fix in RC2?

santipr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2008, 06:16:50 am »
Additional to this, in task view, the progress bar of the milestone is not updated when you complete a task.

ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
Re: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2008, 09:27:29 am »
Yes, the refresh issue is supposed to be fixed on RC2 and it works OK on my installation. When adding and event and then switching to the dashboard it will refresh the dashboard to show the new event.

The progress bar of milestones has a couple of issues that will be fixed.

Thanks.

man2004

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2008, 02:16:55 pm »
Just tried in the demo. If I added a task in the overview panel then dashboard would be refreshed.

But if I added a task in the task panel then dashboard still could not be refreshed after I switched to overview panel.

My OS is Windows XP SP2 and I have tried both IE8 and Firefox 3.

ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
Re: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2008, 03:07:51 pm »
Its working for events, it wasn't extended to all the application yet.

It isn't ready for tasks.

man2004

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2008, 03:14:57 pm »
Understand. Thanks for explanation.

Will it be available in RC3 or 1.0?

man2004

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2008, 05:03:47 am »
Could not see task time report in the task module in 1.0 :(

ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
Re: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2008, 10:02:46 am »
It didn't make it to 1.0, sorry. I'll give you a solution today.

Thanks.

man2004

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« Reply #12 on: November 10, 2008, 12:18:51 pm »
This is ok. I can enable the Report module for the moment.

ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
Re: 1.0RC1: Refresh and Reporting issue
« Reply #13 on: November 10, 2008, 12:58:17 pm »
The solution we will include for next release is to add these lines to public/assets/javascript/og/tasks/TasksTopToolbar.js at line 50 (before the '-'):

Code: [Select]
{text: 'New task time report', iconCls: 'ico-reporting', handler: function() {
var url = og.getUrl('reporting', 'total_task_times_p');
og.openLink(url);
}},

This will add a menu entry to the "New" menu that takes you to the report.