Author Topic: Do we for sure need a "500 task limit"?  (Read 4213 times)

DougLucas

  • Guest
Do we for sure need a "500 task limit"?
« on: December 31, 2009, 08:49:23 am »
I just hit the limit -- and received the warning sign at the top of the Task Module that I've hit the 500 task limit. Unfortunately, I'm designing a strategic plan for an entire 25-person work group. I'm not sure how to deal with it. Do we for sure need such a limit? Is it performance driven? Could we give this power to the user or administrator (to choose the upper ceiling?)

Doug

DougLucas

  • Guest
Re: Do we for sure need a "500 task limit"?
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2009, 09:03:32 am »
And if we *do* need this 500-task limit, could we create a task counter indicator somewhere on the Task Module screen, so the user has some warning when he/she is approaching this limitation?

I note that creating a sub-workspace (a "child") doesn't work. Feng still considers tasks within sub-workspaces as part of the 500-task limit. I had to create a workspace completely apart, branching off part of my hierarchy to that workspace.

Creating a filter to show only a portion of the tasks wouldn't work for me, because there will be many times I'll want to see the entire set of tasks as a whole.

Thanks to everyone for their work on Feng Office.

fernandog

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Do we for sure need a "500 task limit"?
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2010, 02:45:27 pm »
I had the same problem, but I found the code where the limit is set

In applications/controllers/TaskController.class
(open with > wordpad)
Change the line:
$tasks = ProjectTasks::findAll(array('conditions' => $conditions, 'order' => 'created_on DESC', 'limit' => '501'));

The number "501" i changed it to "1001" and now I can see 1000 tasks.

Im not a programmer but I havent experienced any other consequences to this change,

koko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Do we for sure need a "500 task limit"?
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2010, 10:43:18 am »
Hi,

Thanks for solving this issue ...
I think the set there for performance reason, no? On many hosts, you only have 30 seconds to run a PHP-script and getting 1000 tasks from somewhere can take longer. Especially when you're on shared hosting.

DougLucas

  • Guest
Re: Do we for sure need a "500 task limit"?
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2010, 03:50:21 am »
Thanks Fernandog. We'll try bumping up the limit too and will report back here how our performance is affected, if at all. Thanks again.

fernandog

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Do we for sure need a "500 task limit"?
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2010, 12:43:58 pm »
Ahh, also forgot to add

In the same file, change this line
         if (count($tasks) > 500) {
            tpl_assign('displayTooManyTasks', true);
         }

Change the number "500" to "1000" (or whatever limit you've set) to get rid of the warning.

DougLucas

  • Guest
Re: Do we for sure need a "500 task limit"?
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2010, 05:59:40 pm »
Did anyone else notice that this limit is adjustable by the user ("Account") under tasks? We're setting all ours to 1000 with little, if any, perceived performance hit.

fernandog

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Do we for sure need a "500 task limit"?
« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2010, 02:54:10 pm »
Yes this was just added in version 1.6.2 according to the release notes perhaps because of this very discussion :)

scept1c

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Firmenschweiz.com
    • Email
Re: Do we for sure need a "500 task limit"?
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2010, 09:37:00 am »
can I remove the limit completely by putting a greater number?
http://www.firmenschweiz.com/   Schweizer Firmen, Swiss Firms, Entreprises suisses
Online Directory of Swiss Enterprises

cabeza

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1004
    • View Profile
    • Feng Office
Re: Do we for sure need a "500 task limit"?
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2010, 05:42:51 pm »
Yes this was just added in version 1.6.2 according to the release notes perhaps because of this very discussion :)

It was designed this way for performance only ...
... and scheduled for dev because of this thread.