Author Topic: Milestone field being reset back to empty/none  (Read 2626 times)

wendy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Email
Milestone field being reset back to empty/none
« on: January 07, 2009, 06:28:13 am »
We're currently in the middle of beta testing this and so far we found quite a few bugs, such as the milestone inside the task being reset to empty/none if we do the editing inside the individual task editing page, but if we do it from the quick edit through AJAX technology, everything works fine, because it seems to me that the milestone is empty inside the select box.

ignacio

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
    • View Profile
Re: Milestone field being reset back to empty/none
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2009, 07:32:24 pm »
I tried doing that but it worked fine. What version are you trying? Maybe that happens under some special circumstances?

What I did is create a task, assign it to a milestone, go to its edit view, the milestone was already set, saved the task, the milestone was still set. Can you give us more info on how to reproduce this?

Thanks.

wendy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Milestone field being reset back to empty/none
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2009, 09:16:01 am »
Sorry for the late reply. I can't re-generate the problem for now, but one of my team member is having the same problem and we're trying to scale down the problem, hoping that we can figure it out.

Will inform you ASAP.